Anglo in Bangladesh


Population
17,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Anglo Indian people are the descendants of British or European men generally from the colonial service or the military and their Indian wives. The term "Anglo Indian" was first used by Warren Hastings in the 18th century to describe both the British in India and their Indian-born children.

During the independence movement, many Anglo-Indians identified with British rule and incurred the distrust and hostility of Indians. They had a difficult position at the time of independence. They felt loyal to a British home that they had never seen where they would gain little social acceptance. Some Anglo-Indians left the country in 1947 for a new life in Britain, Australia or Canada. However, most Anglo-Indians opted to stay in India and made whatever adjustments they deemed necessary. The Anglo-Indians are basically urban dwellers.

The greatest and perhaps the most singular contribution to the nation by the Anglo-Indian community has made is in the sphere of school education. At the time of independence there were nearly 300 Anglo-Indian schools in existence.

Anglo-Indian speech is a synthesis of English and Hindustani. Anglo-Indian girls were the first to volunteer for the job of air hostesses. They led the way for the emancipation of women and their working outside the home. Most of the Anglo Indians married within their own Anglo-Indian community. Owing to the transferable nature of their jobs, many Anglo-Indians did not think of building their own homes. Calcutta became the home base for many after retirement. The majority of Anglo-Indians in Calcutta today are Roman Catholics.

Another group of foreign-origin is the Siddhis who are the descendants of Africans brought to India as Arab slaves. Most modern-day Siddhis are Muslims and are engaged in agricultural pursuits. They are found in Gujarat, Daman and Diu, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and other states and union territories.

Alternate names: Anglo-Indian, Siddhis


Where Are they Located?

States: Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Anglo Indians and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For helping them to handle their socio-economic hardships, regain their self-esteem and purge off their "Identity Crisis" rapid assimilation into the culture and tradition of their adopted country India.
* Obtaining and maintaining a sense of community spirit.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Anglo
People Name in Country Anglo
Population in Bangladesh 17,000
World Population 328,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names Anglo Indian, Anglo Pakistani, Anglo-Bengali, Anglo-Indian, Angrej, Calikar, Chattakar, Chi-Chi, East Indian, Eurasian, Gorasaheb, Luso-Indian, Munnittikar
People ID 10327
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Primary Language: Bengali (0 speakers)
Language Code: ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Chittagonian English Sylheti
Primary Language: Bengali (0 speakers)
Language Code: ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Chittagonian English
Sylheti
For Primary Language: Bengali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1800-1980)
New Testament Yes   (1801-1984)
Complete Bible Yes   (1809-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Bengali Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Bangla Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Mussolmani Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Common Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bengali
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Am Guilty (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Burning Heart (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
73.84 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
15.26 %
Islam
9.35 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.55 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.